Notice of Data Event

Jones Family Dental Provides Notice of a Data Event

Jones Family Dental is providing notice of a recent incident that may affect the security of certain information relating to current and former patients.

On April 19, 2021, Jones Family Dental became aware of suspicious activity relating to its systems and promptly launched an investigation to determine the nature and scope of the activity.  Jones Family Dental determined that an unauthorized actor gained access to certain Jones Family Dental computers between April 15, 2021 and April 18, 2021.

 

Jones Family Dental then worked diligently to identify which computers were impacted, what information was stored on those computers, and to whom the information on those computers relate.  As part of its investigation, Jones Family Dental was unable to determine whether any computers housing patient information were accessed. Therefore, although Jones Family Dental has no indication that data from its systems was actually viewed or taken, Jones Family Dental is providing notice in an abundance of caution because certain patient information was present on its network at the time of the unauthorized access.

 

The following types of patient information was located within Jones Family Dental’s network at the time of the unauthorized access: name, address, date of birth, driver’s license number, treatment notes, health history, diagnostic information, and/or health/dental insurance information.  To date, Jones Family Dental is unaware of any actual or attempted misuse of patient information as a result of this incident.

 

Jones Family Dental takes this incident and security of personal information in its care seriously. Upon discovering this incident, Jones Family Dental promptly took steps to investigate and respond to this incident, assess the security of relevant systems, and notify potentially affected individuals.  In response to this event, Jones Family Dental is reviewing and enhancing existing policies and procedures.  Jones Family Dental notified the FBI and the Department of Health and Human Services of this incident. 

 

Individuals with questions about the event can call 833-704-9385 or write Jones Family Dental at 325 A St., Suite 2, Ashland, OR 97520.

 

Potentially affected individuals may also consider the information and resources outlined below. Jones Family Dental encourages potentially impacted individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud and to review account statements, credit reports, and explanation of benefits forms for suspicious activity and report any suspicious activity immediately to their insurance company or financial institution. 

 

Steps You Can Take To Protect Your Personal Information

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order a free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.  Individuals may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of their credit report.

 

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file.  Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit.  If an individual is the victim of identity theft, they are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should they wish to place a fraud alert, they may contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

 

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization.  The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in an individual’s name without their consent.  However, individuals should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in their credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application they make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.  Pursuant to federal law, an individual cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on their credit report.  To request a security freeze, individuals will need to provide the following information:

 

  1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Addresses for the prior two to five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.); and
  7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if they are a victim of identity theft.

 

Should individuals wish to place a fraud alert or credit freeze, they may contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

 

Equifax

Experian

TransUnion

https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/

https://www.experian.com/help/

https://www.transunion.com/credit-help

888-298-0045

1-888-397-3742

833-395-6938

Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069

Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

 

TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016

Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

 

Additional Information

 

Individuals may further educate themselves regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps they can take to protect their personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or their state Attorney General. 

 

The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261.  The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them.  Individuals can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above.  Individuals have the right to file a police report if they ever experience identity theft or fraud.  Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, individuals will likely need to provide some proof that they have been a victim.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and their state Attorney General.  This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.